Privacy policy

In order to comply with the European Union (EU) Directive on Distance Selling, the Terms and Conditions, Shipping and Returns and Privacy Policy must be agreed to before your order can be processed.

LuxS, Showking Display and OneStopStudioShop are trading names of Studio Answers Ltd, UK registered company no 09364666

Studio Answers Ltd endeavours to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing on-line over the internet and by email and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Studio Answers Ltd conforms to the Data Protection Act 1998. Any information you provide is handled with strict confidence and is stored in a secure location. This statement outlines how we obtain your personal information and how it is used. Please be assured that we take the issue of the privacy of your personal information very seriously. We will only use customer data for legitimate business purposes.

We capture information about you only by direct means for example when ordering, submitting enquiries, or registering for our newsletter. When ordering or submitting enquiries to any trading division of Studio Answers Ltd you are agreeing to the use of your personal information.

The information that you provide or which is obtained through our dealings with you may only be used for the following purposes:

to fulfil our agreement with you, including administering any accounts, processing and obtaining payment;

to inform you (by mail, telephone, e-mail, text message or otherwise) about products and services (including those of other companies and organisations) which we consider may be of interest to you;

in exceptional circumstances for fraud prevention and detection;

Studio Answers Ltd will not give or sell your information to Third Parties other than for the purposes of fulfilling your orders.

Note: You have a right to see personal information, which is held about you upon written request.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of web sites linked to any site operated by Studio Answers Ltd


Cookies

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Every device that accesses our website is assigned a different cookie by us.